Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information that Share Haywards Heath collects or generates in relation to this website and our Library of Things service.


1.   BACKGROUND

Share Haywards Heath is registered with the Charities Commission (charity number 1203113) with its registered address at Bentswood Hub, 34 America Lane, Haywards Heath, RH16 3QB.

Share Haywards Heath is responsible for ensuring that it uses Personal Data in compliance with data protection laws, including (but not limited to) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any other national, implementing or supplementing Data Protection Legislation including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 2018.

At Share Haywards Heath we respect the privacy of our Members and we are committed to keeping all your Personal Data secure. This Privacy Notice governs the handling of Personal Data by Share Haywards Heath in the course of carrying out our activities.

We use the following definitions in this Privacy Notice:

Members means a member of Share Haywards Heath; an individual who has registered via our website.

User(s) or You means the users of the Share Heath Website or services.

Website means the platform consisting of the Share Haywards Heath services and the Share Haywards Heath website (accessible via sharehh.org.uk).

Share Haywards Heath, we or us means Share Haywards Heath.

Personal Data means any data which relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, Share Haywards Heath (or its representatives or service providers). In addition to factual information, it includes any expression of opinion about an individual and any indication of the intentions of Share Haywards Heath or any other person in respect of an individual.

Privacy Notice means this website privacy notice.


2.   THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WE PROVIDE

This Privacy Notice concerns the following information that we collect about you when providing services as part of the Share Haywards Heath website:

·      Information we receive through our website; and

·      Information we receive through our library of things lending services.

 


3.   THE TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT


Some of the services offered by Share Haywards Heath require us to obtain Personal Data about you in order to perform the services we have been engaged to provide. Members may be unable to access our Library of Things and/or Users may not be able to access the Website if such Personal Data is not provided.

In relation to each of the services described at Section 2 above, we will collect and process the following Personal Data about you:

  • Information that you provide to Share Haywards Heath. This includes information about you that you provide to us. The nature of the services you are requesting will determine the kind of Personal Data we might ask for, though such information may include (by way of a non-exhaustive list):

            o   basic Personal Data (such as first name; family name; email address; phone number; address; city; postcode); and

            o   any information that you choose to share on the Website or the Library of Things which may be Personal Data.

  • Information that we collect or generate about you. This includes (by way of a non-exhaustive list):

            o  any information regarding the services used on the Library of Things and our interactions with you; and

            o  a file with your contact history to be used to track equipment we have lent to you.

  • Anonymised data - In addition to the categories of Personal Data described above, Share Haywards Heath will also process further anonymised information and data that is not processed by reference to a specific individual.


4.   HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed by us in the following ways and for the following purposes:

  • for ongoing review and improvement of the information provided on the website;
  • to allow you to use and access the equipment and resources provided by the Library of Things;
  • to set up Members to use the Library of Things;
  • to contact Members regarding item loans, including in case an item is overdue or we have a specific reservation request and the item is not available;
  • to contact you regarding outstanding fees; or
  • in order to comply with and in order to assess compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations, and internal policies and procedures.

 However, when we use Personal Data we make sure that the usage complies with law and the law allows us and requires us to use Personal Data for a variety of reasons. These include:

  • we need to do so in order to perform our services with our Users and Members;
  • we have obtained your consent;
  • we need to verify your identity for joining or renewing membership;
  • we have legal and regulatory obligations that we have to discharge;
  • we may need to do so in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of legal proceedings;
  • the use of your Personal Data as described is necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as allowing us to manage and administer the operation of the charity effectively and efficiently or to maintain compliance with internal policies and procedures. 

We will take steps to ensure that the Personal Data is accessed only by officers and/or volunteers of Share Haywards Heath that have a need to do so for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.


 

5.   DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES


We may share your Personal Data outside of Share Haywards Heath for the following purposes:

  • with third party agents and contractors for the purposes of providing services to us (for example, Share Haywards Heath’s third-party payment and communication providers). These third parties will be subject to appropriate data protection obligations and they will only use your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Notice; and
  • to the extent required by law, for example if we are under a duty to disclose your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including, without limitation, in order to comply with tax reporting requirements and disclosures to regulators), or to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

 


6.   HOW WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION


We have controls in place to maintain the security of our information and information systems. User and Member files are protected with safeguards according to the sensitivity of the relevant information. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems. Physical access to areas where Personal Data is gathered, processed or stored is limited to authorised employees.


As a condition of employment or volunteering, Share Haywards heath officers and volunteers are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including in relation to data protection laws. Access to sensitive Personal Data is limited to those employees and volunteers who need to it to perform their roles. Unauthorised use or disclosure of confidential client information by a Share Haywards Heath officer and/ or volunteer is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.


When you contact a Share Haywards Heath officer or volunteer about your file, you may be asked for some Personal Data. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorised by you, has access to your file.



7.   HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA


How long we will hold your Personal Data for will vary and will be determined by the following cumulative criteria:

  • the purpose for which we are using it – Share Haywards Heath will need to keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for that purpose; and
  • legal obligations – laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which Share Haywards Heath has to keep your Personal Data.


8.   YOUR RIGHTS


In all the above cases in which we collect, use or store your Personal Data, you may have the following rights which you can exercise free of charge. These rights include:

  • the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data at any time. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason for doing so. For example, we may need to retain Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation;
  • in some circumstances, the right to receive some Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or request that we transmit those data to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to Personal Data which you have provided directly to Share Haywards heath;
  • the right to request that we rectify your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • the right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data, but we are legally entitled to retain it;
  • the right to object to, or request that we restrict, our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request; and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection regulator if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details listed in Section 9 below.

Further information about your rights may be obtained by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office.


9.   QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

For further information regarding the processing of your Personal Data by Share Haywards Heath, this Privacy Notice, questions relating to consent, or in order to exercise the rights mentioned above, please contact us using contactsharehh@gmail.com or by writing to Share Haywards Heath, Bentswood Hub, 34 America Lane, Haywards Heath, RH16  3QB.

We are usually able to resolve privacy questions or concerns promptly and effectively. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from our representative, you may escalate concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk or contact their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

...